Texas Small Business Facts
2010*20092000
Number of Businesses
Small employers (<500 employees)389,129387,082364,013
Large employers (500+ employees)5,2635,2965,026
Nonemployers1,934,4721,879,3761,271,401
Business Owner Demographics
Male-owned1,0912,912601,654
Woman-owned61058882,100
Equally male/female-owned41166091,897
African American-owned154736,148
Asian-owned11420736,222
Hispanic-owned44839645,672
Native American/Alaskan-owned19132,984
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander-owned
Veteran-owned312623132,946
Publicly held, unclassified534,5531,759,992
Source: U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Census Bureau, Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics; Admin. Office of the U.S. Courts; Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and U.S. Small Business Admin., Office of Advocacy. * Latest available data. †Percentage point change. ‡Data are for CRA loans.