Michigan Small Business Facts
2010*20092000
Number of Businesses
Small employers (<500 employees)171,360173,284190,738
Large employers (500+ employees)2,9853,0193,123
Nonemployers679,752666,395526,958
Business Owner Demographics
Male-owned4121,250225,907
Woman-owned24824426,446
Equally male/female-owned13122324,579
African American-owned73313,591
Asian-owned22667,069
Hispanic-owned11193,636
Native American/Alaskan-owned65637
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander-owned
Veteran-owned9721939,713
Publicly held, unclassified261,797558,181
Source: U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Census Bureau, Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics; Admin. Office of the U.S. Courts; Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and U.S. Small Business Admin., Office of Advocacy. * Latest available data. †Percentage point change. ‡Data are for CRA loans.