Massachusetts Small Business Facts
Massachusetts Small Business Facts
2010*20092000
Number of Businesses
Small employers (<500 employees)134,432135,404145,269
Large employers (500+ employees)2,9742,9662,966
Nonemployers472,534471,437410,481
Business Owner Demographics
Male-owned335997202,004
Woman-owned17816720,523
Equally male/female-owned6413017,468
African American-owned21111,211
Asian-owned27495,906
Hispanic-owned19171,921
Native American/Alaskan-owned21170
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander-owned
Veteran-owned6918541,861
Publicly held, unclassified201,789500,142
Source: U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Census Bureau, Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics; Admin. Office of the U.S. Courts; Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and U.S. Small Business Admin., Office of Advocacy. * Latest available data. †Percentage point change. ‡Data are for CRA loans.