Illinois Small Business Facts
2010*20092000
Number of Businesses
Small employers (<500 employees)249,249249,638249,606
Large employers (500+ employees)4,3634,3694,465
Nonemployers903,025880,722668,171
Business Owner Demographics
Male-owned5791,872378,972
Woman-owned34333646,167
Equally male/female-owned16328839,954
African American-owned107455,081
Asian-owned5910316,559
Hispanic-owned57778,831
Native American/Alaskan-owned54528
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander-owned
Veteran-owned11933968,217
Publicly held, unclassified392,807970,577
Source: U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Census Bureau, Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics; Admin. Office of the U.S. Courts; Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and U.S. Small Business Admin., Office of Advocacy. * Latest available data. †Percentage point change. ‡Data are for CRA loans.