Georgia Small Business Facts
2010*20092000
Number of Businesses
Small employers (<500 employees)166,389167,864156,507
Large employers (500+ employees)3,8563,8833,933
Nonemployers771,155750,194468,430
Business Owner Demographics
Male-owned4751,300258,013
Woman-owned27822834,553
Equally male/female-owned12217923,625
African American-owned184555,278
Asian-owned468213,330
Hispanic-owned33264,667
Native American/Alaskan-owned66652
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander-owned
Veteran-owned13327054,885
Publicly held, unclassified251,838575,194
Source: U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Census Bureau, Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics; Admin. Office of the U.S. Courts; Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and U.S. Small Business Admin., Office of Advocacy. * Latest available data. †Percentage point change. ‡Data are for CRA loans.