California Small Business Facts
2010*20092000
Number of Businesses
Small employers (<500 employees)684,953691,479658,898
Large employers (500+ employees)5,5015,6035,687
Nonemployers2,814,4092,743,9352,103,178
Business Owner Demographics
Male-owned1,6864,677923,356
Woman-owned1,039962152,867
Equally male/female-owned5971,213184,496
African American-owned1388514,982
Asian-owned509906161,825
Hispanic-owned56745961,844
Native American/Alaskan-owned46213,070
Hawaiian/Pacific Islander-owned96812
Veteran-owned370873193,897
Publicly held, unclassified1046,7742,364,650
Source: U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Census Bureau, Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics; Admin. Office of the U.S. Courts; Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and U.S. Small Business Admin., Office of Advocacy. * Latest available data. †Percentage point change. ‡Data are for CRA loans.